WOODSTOVE FILM FESTIVAL 2021

EPISODE SCHEDULE

***Ticket holders will receive a password to access all episodes.***

Purchase tickets here!

To see all episodes in order click here.

All episodes are available to watch until April 25th (viewing period extended). Close captioning available on all episodes.

CLICK HERE TO VOTE FOR YOUR FAVOURITE SHORT FILM!! 

OPENING CEREMONY

Welcome to Woodstove Film Festival!

Land Acknowledgment and Welcome from Cumberland Culture & Arts Society

Horn Intro by Kevin Flescher and Dan Cryderman 

Your Guide to Woodstove Film Festival 2021 with Josh Lichti

 

Arcana Dea live at The Abbey

 

SHORT FILM: Charlie Materi Greeting

 

SHORT FILM: Find Some Music!

 

SHORT FILM: Opening Fire spinning with Lori Miller

Cumberland Culture & Arts Society respectfully acknowledges that this event is organized on the unceded traditional territory of the K’òmoks First Nation.

FRIDAY episodes

FRIDAY NIGHT:

PART I

Sweet SantaFe Live at Moon's Records

SHORT FILM: WOODSTOVE I Miss You

 

Corwin Fox Live at United Church

PART II

Tribute to the Cumberland Hotel: April Dawn Brass, Nancy Drew & The Hardly Boys, The Lonely Guys, Amy Muloin


SHORT FILM: Square Dance Montage


Dani Blond live at Alley Cuts

PART III

Chase the Bear Live at The Wise Hall


SHORT FILM: Venus in Feathers


FROM THE ARCHIVE: Willow Live at the Masonic Hall Woodstove Festival 2019


ReSister Live at The Waverley Hotel

SATURDAY episodes

DAY

TIME

PART I

 

Ali Romanow live at Alley Cuts

SHORT FILM: Sax on the River

Mothra by Arcana Dea

 

FROM THE ARCHIVE: Shawna Caspi live at Alley Cuts (Woodstove Festival 2019)

Half/Asian & Amy the Coda live at The Cumberland United Church

PART II

 

WE SHALL OVERCOME (In the Round): Mike Murdoch, Norbury & Finch, Geoff Berner, Ronny Bernard, Kim June Johnson, Dana Sipos, Amy Muloin

FROM THE ARCHIVE: Old Time Jam at Raven Market

SHORT FILM: Espwa

PART III

Keanu Ienco & Amethyst Barned live at The Cumberland United Church

SHORT FILM: Tell Adeline

FROM THE ARCHIVE: Yael Wand live at Moon's Records Woodstove Festival 2019

The Della Kit ft. iamtheliving live at The Wise Hall

PART IV

Juniper live at Victoria Events

Aneta Tomek live at The Wise Hall

FROM THE ARCHIVE: Street Piano Jam at Ilo Ilo, Woodstove Festival 2019

Laurence Grogan live from home

SATURDAY DUSK

PART I

Chad Pab live at Moon's Records

SHORT FILM: Weekend Chicken Supervisor

Peach Pyramid live at Victoria Events Center

PART II

 

ISLAND VIBES (In the Round): Ali Romanow, Bailynn Mountain, Caleb Hart, Blaine Dunaway, Zoe Guigueno, Kurt Loewen, Bobby Herron Family Band, Zan Callison, Norbury & Finch, One Foot Chop.

SHORT FILM: My First Love Was My Bicycle

PART III

Luca Fogale live at The Wise Hall

SHORT FILM: Selkie- Better Man

FROM THE ARCHIVE: Allanah Clark Band live at The United Church Woodstove Festival 2019'

Ryan Mcnally live at Alley Cuts

PART IV

Dana Sipos live at Victoria Events Center

SHORT FILM: The Cave

FROM THE ARCHIVE: Melisa Devost live at Alley Cuts, Woodstove Festival 2019

Taze Kozak live at Moon's Records

SATURDAY NIGHT

PART I

Christine Fletcher live at Moon's Records

SHORT FILM: kʷənáŋət néʔ

Geoff Berner live at The Wise Hall

PART II

 

Kurt Loewen live at Victoria Events Center


SHORT FILM: I got 99 Blanks and a joke ain’t one


Carolyn Mark live at Moon's Records


Elise Boulanger live at The United Church

PART III

Fanfare live at The Abbey
 

SHORT FILM: The Ballad Of Marshall Mathers


FROM THE ARCHIVE: Balkan Shmalkan live at The United Church,  Woodstove Festival 2019

Caleb Hart live at Victoria Events Center

PART IV

Old Soul Rebel live at The Wise Hall


SHORT FILM: Goldie Glitteris Presents Ain't Misbehavin'
 

FROM THE ARCHIVE: Janette King live at the Masonic Hall, Woodstove Festival 2019


Tremblers of Sevens live at Victoria Events Center

SUNDAY episodes

DAY

TIME

PART I

Down to the River by Arcana Dea live at The Cumberland United Church


SHORT FILM: Remember This by Oscar Tessmann


FROM THE ARCHIVE: Robbie Bankes live at The Abbey, Woodstove Festival 2019


Zoe Guigueno live at Victoria Events Center

PART II

 

Stories Less Spoken live at Moon's Records


SHORT FILM: Fire Art with Lori and Morgan Miller

PART III

Richard Garvey live at Victoria Events Center


SHORT FILM: Grey the Deer- That Old Fashioned Love You Till I Die.


DUOS IN THE ROUND: Parlour Panther, R. Mclure & Tall Shadows,Sean Manera & Raph Godin, Kim June Johnson & Jordy Robinson, Norbury & Finch, Bobby Herron Family Band,   

SUNDAY DUSK

PART I

SONGS OF ISOLATION (In the Round): Dead Hoofer, Bobby Herron Family Band, Bailynn Mountain, Elise Leblanc, Matty Gamelin, Zan Callison


SHORT FILM: Remember This by Brian Iezzi


FROM THE ARCHIVE: Ghostly Hounds live at the Waverley, Woodstove Festival 2019

PART II

 

One Foot Chop live at Alley Cuts


SHORT FILM: Taste of IT
FROM THE ARCHIVE: Mary Matheson live at the United Church, Woodstove Festival 2019


Chris Moon live at Moon's Records

PART III

https://vimeo.com/525338220

Caresse Nadeau live at The Abbey


SHORT FILM: Respect for the Beaver


WHEEL OF FOLK (In the Round): Drew English, Corwin Fox, Elise Boulanger, Kevin Flesher, Carolyn Mark

CLOSING CEREMONY

Mama Risa live at The Waverley Hotel

 

Lian live from Home


Aneta Tomek live at The Wise Hall


Rio Samaya with Ja Pace & Avigdor Schulman live at Home


FROM THE ARCHIVE: Folky Strum Strum live at Woodstove Festival 2019

 Credits

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Google+ Social Icon